How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a schwannoma tumor removed from my right hip X 3. The

Resolved Question:

I had a schwannoma tumor removed from my right hip X 3. The last surgery was about 10 years ago and that surgeon did a "deep bite" to prevent it from coming back. I have been having right hip pain since about November that has a stinging achey feeling. I have nerve damage from the last surgery down the front of my leg so it's a little hard to pinpoint the source of origin. There is very little info out there about schwannoma tumors. My question is, should I be concerned about it coming back & if so what tests do I need? Or could this be a result of the muscle/nerve damage from that surgery so long ago. (when the tumor was first diagnosed I was told it was stage 4 melanoma)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 6 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is likely that you are experiencing the neuropathic pain from the nerve damage due to the surgery. It is unlikely to represent a recurrence considering the mostly bengin nature and low frequency of recurrence rate of schwanomma. However, it would be important and necessary for you to follow-up with your doctor for a repeat MRI to exclude any such new lesion. In the meantime, to help resolve this neuropathic pain due to nerve damage and irritation, I suggest that your doctor prescribe you gabapentin, carbamezepine or lyrica.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions