How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask IVY MD Your Own Question
IVY MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1711
Experience:  USA trained physician in Internal Medicine, Critical Care, Anesthesiology, and Interventional Pain
Type Your Medical Question Here...
IVY MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what causes the tendons to shrink in the hands and cause the

Resolved Question:

what causes the tendons to shrink in the hands and cause the fingers to contract inward
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  IVY MD replied 6 years ago.
Dupuytren's contracture is the name ofr this situation. The tough connective tissue within one's hand becomes abnormally thick which can cause the fingers to curl and can result in impaired function of the fingers, especially the small and ring fingers. It usually has a gradual onset, often beginning as a tender lump in the palm. Over time, pain associated with the condition tends to go away, but tough bands of tissue may develop.

Dupuytren's contracture is not a dangerous condition, and often no treatment is necessary. Even when treatment is used, there is no permanent way to stop or cure the affliction.

Surgical management consists of opening the skin over the affected cords and excising (removing) the fibrous tissue. The fingers may then be brought out to length with the help of postoperative therapy. The procedure is not curative in that remaining non-affected fascia may still develop Dupuytren's disease later on, and therefore the patient may need repeat surgery.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
nothing will actually help
Expert:  IVY MD replied 6 years ago.
Surgery will help if the situation warrants it, but I wouldn't get it unless it really bothers you or is impairing your function.
IVY MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you