How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4373
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds


Resolved Question:

Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your question,

Is this burning in both feet ?

since when you have this problem ?

have you any previous illness ?

any tests done ?

any medicine you take ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
burns in both feet occasionally. feet get slightly swollen. had problem since dec 09. just achilles tendonitis recently in dec 09. no previous illness . no tests done. on atacand, hctz, norvasc and many vitamins
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for your input,

most likely causes of burning feet are

1) Diabetes

2) vitamin deficiency,

3) excess alcohol intake

4) Hypothyroidism

5) peripheral artery disease

6) Tarsal tunnel syndrome

7) plantar rash

If there is no rash on the feet then there are less chances that this problem will respond

to hydrocortisone cream as in most cases diabetes, vitamin deficiency and other

causes that i have mentioned are the culprits.

So it will be preferable for you to get tests to rule out these causes. Once cause is

found proper treatment will help with this problem.

for example in case of vitamin deficiency this problem will recover with vitamin

supplements and in case of diabetes proper diabetic control will help.

Norvasc is also known to cause these symptoms in this case you may need to change this medicine if symptoms are very severe.

I hope this answers your question.

Edited by Dr S.A.Alam on 2/2/2010 at 3:14 PM EST
Dr S.A.Alam and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions