How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Singh Your Own Question
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6496
Experience:  Physician
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

White blood cell count 14.7 ( out of range) Absolute Neutrophils

Resolved Question:

White blood cell count 14.7 ( out of range)
Absolute Neutrophils 12848 (out of range)
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 6 years ago.
WBCs and neutrophils can be raised in many conditions like infections or immune disorders.
Why were these tests performed? Are there any symptoms?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Just a ceck up and there aren't any symptoms.
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 6 years ago.
These test results indicate neutrophil leukocytosis. Most common cause of this is bacterial infection. If you do not have any symptoms, then there may be a subclinical infection. Other possible causes include autoimmune disorders like rheumatoid arthritis, drug side effects and myelocytic leukemias. For now, your doctor may advise repeating the blood tests in few weeks. Also a consultation with a hematologist would be recommended.
Dr Singh and 9 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions