How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. B. Your Own Question
Dr. B.
Dr. B., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7827
Experience:  Physician with 8 years of experience.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a bruise on my stomach and can feel a slight bump or

Resolved Question:

I have a bruise on my stomach and can feel a slight bump or a small spot of hardness in the area, what may it be, what should I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
Do you also have any pain in abdomen?
are you diagnosed of any medical condition?
on any medications?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

no pain

not diagnosed with any medical condition other than high blood pressure

medication is azor for the high blood pressure

Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am sorry to know about your symptoms,

I will advise that you see a physician who can do a physucal exam,blood tests like prothrombin time(PT) ,partial thromboplastin time(PTT),platalet count as underlying coagulation disorders with increase PT,PTT or low platelet count can present with similar bruise and lump.
I will advise that you ask the physician to do sonogram also to rule out underlying rupture which seems least likely as you do not have pain or other accompanying symptoms,still imaging tests is warranted.


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
can you explain a bit what underlying coagulation disorders there may be?
Expert:  Dr. B. replied 6 years ago.
Coagulation disorders seen due to low platalets due to underlying viral infection of idiopathic (unknown causes) like immune thrombocytopenic purpura though less common at your age but still could be a possibility.


Dr. B. and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions