How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Toor MD Your Own Question
Dr.Toor MD
Dr.Toor MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 214
Experience:  MBBS,MD,ECFMG certified, 4 year experience in internal medicine & allied
23090538
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Toor MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical
This answer was rated:

I have a small, subcutaneous lump between the thumb and index

finger. It's uncomfortable
and painful... Show More
finger. It's uncomfortable
and painful under pressure. Does this suggest surgery?
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question

hello, i am sorry to hear about your problem.

 

Is it hard or soft swellling?

Is it in the web space between thumb and finger?

Any redness over it or discharge?

Any other lump anywhere in the body?

Any other medical condition?Medications?

Did you see doctor for this problem?

Customer reply replied 6 years ago.

1. The lump is soft. It feels like fat tissue

2. Yes, it's in the web space (left hand).

3. Slight redness, skin not broken, no discharge.

4. No other lumps. I had a similar one on my arm many years ago and had it excised.

5. My physical conditions are hypertension (medicated) and in recent moths, exhaustion and tiredness. My age, by the way is a typo. I meant to enter 76, my age, not 66.

6. The last time I saw my primary at the VA I complained about it and he simply

dismissed it. This was last summer. However it still bothers me. It also makes it

impossible for me to use some light weights for exercise, which is important to me.

 

 

Thanks for the additional information.

Fro your description it seems that you have small lipoma;Lipomas are collections of mature fat cells, enclosed by thin fibrous covering, and they can occur on any part of the body where fat cells coalesce. They are usually found superficially in the subcutaneous tissue, but can more rarely involve deeper muscular planes.

Superficial subcutaneous lipomas are among the most frequent, benign neoplasms of the skin.

They are diagnosed clinically.If a suspected lipoma causes symptoms (pain or restriction of movement), is rapidly enlarging, or is firm rather than soft, a biopsy is indicated.SO IN YOUR CASE IT DO NEED TO BE REMOVED AND EXAMINED

Treatment of lipoma is surgical removal.

 

Hope it helped

Related Medical Questions