How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Stan Your Own Question

Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience:  Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
25472284
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, i found a lump this morning on my outer thigh. it doesnt

Resolved Question:

hi, i found a lump this morning on my outer thigh. it doesn't move and feels very solid. i am worried that it could be cancerous.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer:

It is the lump painful with touch?

Is the surface color same as normal skin/

Do you think it has been there for sometime, or just this morning?

Is there a possibility of a bite of insect to it?

Is it itchy?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no it doesn't hurt to touch.

the surface is the same coluor

i have only felt it this morning but i think it has only been there now.

no bite, cos it doesn't hurt.

it was itchy this morning, but i thin that was cos i used a spray.

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your reply.

It appears that you have fat tissue reaction to skin irritation, causing lipoma. A lipoma appears as a smooth, soft to solid lump under the skin. Lipomas range in firmness, some feeling rather hard. The skin over the lipoma has a normal appearance.

Usually, a doctor can easily recognize lipomas, and no tests are required for diagnosis. Lipomas are not a form of cancer, and they rarely become cancerous. If a lipoma begins to change in any way, your doctor may do a biopsy (removal of a tissue sample for examination under a microscope). Treatment usually is not required, but bothersome lipomas may be removed by surgery or by liposuction (removal of fat with a suction device). For reassurance, I would suggest that when possible to mention this to your dermatologist or regular doctor for closer evaluation, especially if it grows in size or the surface change color.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you so much. I've just noticed that the lump appears to be red and the lump itself is noticable on the outside. is this a good sign or is this something I would need to worry about?

Yours Thankfully,

Sarah

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you so much.

It's likely because you rubbed or itched it. It is nothing to be concerned about. I may apply topical Benadrly or 0.5% hydrocortisone cream lightly over the area twice daily to prevent any itching. If the lump or the area of redness increase in size with a clear center, I suggest that you should follow-up with your doctor for closer evaluation. At this time, in the next few days you should observe it. In addition, you can apply warm compresses over the area twice daily.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

You have been very helpful, thank you.

what signs or symptoms should i look out for that would indicate something more sinsister like cancer?

How do I know this is not a liposarcoma?

 

Sarah

 

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

Thank for your reply.

Increasing size, and change in the color of the skin over it (not redness); redness and irritation can be a sign that it's less likely a cancer. To be sure that it is not liposarcoma, I biopsy with pathologic examination will confirm it. Also, a liposarcoma will cause the skin over the lump to become darker with roughness/wrinkled surface.



A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Edited by Dr. Stan on 1/9/2010 at 8:53 PM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am on birth control and I am a mild smoker, would these have anything to do with the lump?

Also I have had fatty cysts before but I have been able to move them and they hurt or are tender to touch.

What could have caused this lump?

Yours Thankfully,

Sarah

Expert:  Dr. Stan replied 4 years ago.
Thank you so much.

In fact, the birth control (OCP) can cause it. Cigarette smoking will not cause. You do not need to stop you OCP, this will likely resolve with time. However, since you seem so worried, it might just be very reassuring to have your doctor look at it and biopsy it, and that will put all your concern to rest. May God bless. I trust you are fine.


A Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Stan, Medical Physician and Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2701
Experience: Johns Hopkins Fellowship Trained, Certified and Licensed Medical Physician and Surgeon
Dr. Stan and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Last | Next >
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
< Last | Next >

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.