How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have blood test result ANA IFA Homogeneous Pattern 1 320 Lupus

Resolved Question:

I have blood test result: ANA IFA Homogeneous Pattern 1:320
Lupus anticoagulant none detected, all cbc with diff/plat normal, alt 44, urinalysis nornal, but frequent uti's, c4, c3, ch50 normal, rf factor 162.8, sed and c reactive protein normal, Anti DNA (DS) positive 14, ccp >250. Dr. wants to start plaquenil with mobic. She states RA with lupus overlap. I have joint pain, fatigue, have had several skin rashes and much sunlight sensitivity. What is your opinion
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 years ago.

Hi there,

Thanks for the details.

Your clinical symptoms & blood tests do suggest overlap of lupus & rheumatoid arthritis.

CCP is very specific for RA, ds DNA is specific for lupus.

In the light of skin rashes & joint pains, disease modifying agents like plaquenil should be started.

If the disease activity is still activity, low dose prednisone can be added.

Other agents like metrotrexate, mycophentolate can be considered if the above treatment does not control your symptoms adequately.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

The symptoms are bearable at this time. Is it really necessary to take DMARDs now or can I wait and get along with mobic only

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 years ago.

The DMARDs should be started to arrest the progression of the disease.

 

Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you