How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17644
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has an extremely swollen hand following a fall last

This answer was rated:

My husband has an extremely swollen hand following a fall last Tuesday. I only managed to get him seen by a nurse that day, who didn't think there was any bony injury,and suggested taking neurofen. However, he is on the following drugs and the info seems to suggest he should not take Neurofen. Aspirin disp 75mg, Simvastatin 40mg, Eprosartin 600mg Dipyridamole 200mg. (he had a stroke 2 years ago) We've been snowed in since the day it happened and can't even get to our H. Centrem much less our nearest X/ray facilities. Thank you for your help. ( I am checking his circulation to his fingers, and seems OK)
Maureen Gouldie. ([email protected])

How large is the swelling & in which part of the hand?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the whole back of his hand is very swollen including his wrist. They checked for scaphoid damage. He can move his fingers.
Thank you for the information,

With the measures you have taXXXXX XXXXXke keeping the hand elevated , cold compress , the swelling should come down.

Cold compress may not help after 2 -3 days.

The other group of medicines like NSAIDs nurofen will be risky for him.

At this stage he needs an examination by doctor.

An X ray to exclude any crack in any bone may be needed.

Sometimes there can be no displacement after an injury if the crack involves partial thickness of the bone.

In addition soft tissue injury to tendons & muscles can be there too.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes
Dr .Saha and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions