How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.David Your Own Question
Dr.David
Dr.David, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal Medicine Specialist,MBBS
6554558
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have oral mucocele on my lower lip - can this be treated

Resolved Question:

I have oral mucocele on my lower lip - can this be treated at home?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.David replied 6 years ago.

Hello

Many mucoceles will go away on their own in 3–6 weeks.If it is small, than leaving the area alone and reducing the irritation/trauma may be more advantageous than messing around with them.If it is very large,only than surgical incicion is required. You need to consult your doctor if the mucocele bump persists for more than 2 months or if it is growing,bleeding,interfering with chewing or talking.

 

Regards-

Dr.David.




Edited by Dr.David on 1/7/2010 at 4:06 AM EST
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you Doctor.

What type of a doctor should I go see if I need to get it removed, is it an oral srgn? I think it is getting worse - I have had it for about 3 weeks now and is growing.

In the meantime is there anything I can do at home to reduce this?

thank you once again. I will definitely leave positive feedback.
Expert:  Dr.David replied 6 years ago.
You need to consult your oral dental surgeon who will examine it & hence treat accordingly. If there is pain,then take tablet Ibuprofen 400 mg twice a day from your counter. This will help you greatly.

 

Regards-

Dr.David.




Edited by Dr.David on 1/7/2010 at 2:53 PM EST
Dr.David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions