How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8171
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

why cant u have sex for a week after taking azithromycin

Customer Question

why cant u have sex for a week after taking azithromycin
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
For which medical condition are you taking azithromycin?
Is your partner also treated with it ?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

no i believe i may have some type of bacterial infection or mayb chylemdia but after taken the medication is it still not good even if with a condom

 

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.
Hello,
As such incubation period of Chlamydia infection is 7 -21 days.
Azithromycin 1 gm single dose is usually effective in the treatment of Chlamydia..
It is advised to avoid sex until at least a week has passed.
As Azithromycin can affect the oral contraceptive pill. Having sex in the week after treatment may increase the risk of pregnancy and even get reinfected again .
If your partner receives treatment for chlamydia, do not have sex until at least a week after both of you have been treated.
Apart from this safe sex practices and use of condom during intercourse provides good protection against chlamydia infection.
Condom would reduce the risk of re-transmitting the virus to yourpartner , though not 100%.Chlamydia can be spread through oral sex, so do avoid that as well
Even if you don't have symptoms, it doesn't mean the infection is completely gone - most people are asymptomatic (meaning no symptoms) .
You need to refrain from any sexual activity ,sometimes the medications may not fully remove the infection and a second dosage is needed.
As such infection usually clears up 7 to 10 days after the medication. However you need to go back in 2 weeks to get checked. if it did not clear up you will need to take another medication.
I suggest you to consult your doctor for further evaluation and management.





Edited by Dr Anil Kumar on 12/17/2009 at 7:23 AM EST
Dr.Anil and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Last question how long after taking azithromycin should the discharge stop
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 6 years ago.
As such infection usually clears up 7 to 10 days after the medication and discharge should be gone in 1-2 weeks .

Related Medical Questions