How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My right hand become very hot, swollen and, red I do have

Customer Question

My right hand become very hot, swollen and, red? I do have mild rosacea. The redness occurs on my cheeks as I feel my overall skin temperature get extremely hot? This is very embarrassing please help.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



Since when is this happening?

Are you on any medications / herbs / supplements?

Were any investigations done for your hand symptoms?

Any significant past medical or surgical illness?


Dr. Arun

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The only issues I have had in the past is adult cystic acne but,that has been under control for the past 3 months. I have not seen a doctor yet, over th
is issue. The veins in my hand also become enlarged and my hand feels as if it is beating?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 years ago.



I would look for the following conditions with red, swollen and hot hand;


1) Cellulitis; this is infection of the skin and subcutaneous tissue. This will need antibiotics as soon as possible.


2) Superficial thrombophlebitis (inflammation in veins); usually this happens after an intravenous drip in forearm or arm, but can occur spontaneously also, which can be an allergic or infective phenomenon. Again examination by a doctor as soon as possible would be required.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.


Dr. Arun