How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on doxycycline 100 mg for cellulitis. I am on the seventh

Resolved Question:

I am on doxycycline 100 mg for cellulitis. I am on the seventh day already and when I woke up today and was spitting I noticed small amount of fresh blood. I know it has to be coming from my upper respiratory I have asthma and was around alot of smoke yesterday which many times has caused this type of reaction in the past and I had to be put on antibiotics. The confusing thing is that I am already on antibiotics so how did this start in the first place? I will repeat this isnt dark red blood or something that hasn't happened to me before.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.


Why are you already on antibiotics? And doxycycline is really not an appropriate medication for cellulitis - so this might not help to begin with. What antibiotic are you currently on?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am on doxycycline.. I got cellulitis above my eye about seven days ago and I am allergic to bactrum so thats what they gave me.. it has taken away the cellulitis as far as I can tell.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
So, why take doxycycline again - I'm confused
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am on the doxycycline for my cellultis, it is what the doctor prescribed to me because I am allergic to sulfa antiobiotics. I am confused because I thought it was a broad spectrum antiobiotic and used to treat respiratory infections. I woke up this morning with some blood mixed with my spit and I do not understand how I could have developed an infection if I have been on this antiobiotic for days now.
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 6 years ago.
Well, the doxycline is a broad spectrim antibiotic, but does not really cover many of the bacteria for cellulitis and sometimes since doxycycline does NOT cover 'everything' you can have another infection. A better medication for cellulitis that is not sulfa based would be dicloxicillin or keflex. I hope this helps, please take care.
Dr. Owen and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions