How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask doctornihil Your Own Question
doctornihil, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2350
Experience:  MD, MPH
Type Your Medical Question Here...
doctornihil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

96.9 F, 158-77-63 P for several days I have flu tylenol, motrin,

Resolved Question:

96.9 F, 158-77-63 P for several days I have flu
tylenol, motrin, tamiflu. Shivering like tremor.
BP jumping from 111 to 172 once 205-105.
What do I have? Before 10 days cold.
Please help, thanks Edgar
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.


It seems you may have bacterial infection causing shiverings & change in blood pressure, pulse.

You should consider a course of antibiotics after getting some blood tests done: complete blood count, serum electrolytes, liver function, blood culture, urinalysis & culture, chest Xrays.


Customer: replied 6 years ago.

4 ddoctors find the flu, influence, shivering coming suddenly.

The said that is virus, not bacteria and even can be H1N1grip

Besides its coming in the same time every evening, may be it drug induced



Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.

Hi Edgar,

Thanks for additional information.

It can be H1N1 --but you already took tamiflu. Hence, this is unlikely now.

But, viral infection can cause bacterial infection as well due to the weakened immunity.

Hence, this may now be bacterial infection.

Shivering is likely due to the bacterial infection.

hence, antibiotic is needed.

Ofcourse, try to take plenty of rest & eat as tolerated to gain energy, besides plenty of hydration.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

4 doctors at Stanford university medical school my physition of palo alto med.

foundation have conclude that it can be virus and may be swine flu.

I think my main concern is my heart. I have slightly elevated HDL.

All blood work was done yesterday and I have appoint. on Mon. dec 14

For now the shivering almost gone after tami flu and or tylenol.

Doc. please I need your brain storm

Expert:  doctornihil replied 6 years ago.

Thanks again for all the information.

These are very important informations.

Your symptoms most importantly are improving.

The shivering can be from generalized weakness as I suggested above.

Now, you do have risk of heart disease, but you do not have typical symptoms like chest pain, shortness of breath etc.

it is difficult to say whether you have heart disease or not without a EKG & cardiac work up.

But, your current symptoms sound more like related to your viral infection.

Edited by Doctor Ozz on 12/10/2009 at 1:46 AM EST
doctornihil and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you