How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4386
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, my scrotum has skin discoloration on the bottom of my sack

This answer was rated:

hi, my scrotum has skin discoloration on the bottom of my sack on both sides of my testicles. It is lighter in pigment than the normal skin around it at seems to be spreading further on my sack. I had a cyst removed from my testicle a few years ago while in Germany. I also have had a possible history of mild HPV symptoms with nothing further and have had a fungus infection in the area as well. It seems to itch around the border of the discolored skin at times but does not bother me much. I also have had a pretty consistant groin ache for some time. I am concerned about this as I am a 31 year old white male.

Thanks for input,

This seems like fungal infection and most likely organism is tinea versicolor.

this fungal infection can lead to skin discoloration and occurs in moist places.

there is usually small amount of itching over the infected area.

It is usually diagnosed clinically due to its appearence but test to prove it includes skin scrapings from the effected area which are then examined under microscope.

treatment options are

selenium sulphide cream,

ketokonazole creams.

for severe infections your doctor may give you oral antifungals.

such infections are common in people with low immunity so you may need to get other tests like for diabetes.

you need to keep this area dry and treatment of around 4 weeks is required to get a complete clinical response.

I hope this answers your question.
Dr S.A.Alam and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you