How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 650
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second chest x ray needed a week after the first. Ihave had

Resolved Question:

Second chest x ray needed a week after the first. Ihave had persistant cough and sore throat for abought 6 weeks now.Any ideas why, I AM WORRIED SICK.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 7 years ago.
Hi,
Do you also have fever?
blood in sputum?
What did they say was the finding on first Xray?

Regards
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
NO NONE OF THESE, I THINK FIRST X RAY WENT STREIGHT TO HOSPITAL. I PHONED SURGERY YESTERDAY NOTHING THERE.
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 7 years ago.
Hi,
Welcome to just answer!

The Repeat Xray might be needed because:
1. It could be sometimes technical fault that Xray film might have been taken during Expiration phase of respiration or the film might be over exposed or under exposed due to the dose of Xrays given during taking a film. Mostly the Xrays are done in inspiratory phase of respiration. and also some artifacts also appear during development of the film and need to confirm on repeat Xray.

2. There might be a patch or mark on your Xray that they might think could be due to some Lower respiratory tract infection like pneumonitis or pneumonia and they want to see the progreesion by repeating the Xray after a course of antibiotics.

3. Some times tumor of the chest are found incidently on routine Xrays though the patient is not symptomatic and want to see the progression or the want to due the repeat Xray with a different angle to confirm it and to plan for further management.



Please feel free to ask any queries about answer
I hope the answer was helpful.
Regards
Kindly click ACCEPT, if i have answered to your satisfaction. A positive feedback and a bonus will be highly appreciated.
Dr.Saleem and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions