How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheSurgeon Your Own Question
TheSurgeon, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 274
Experience:  General Surgery
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheSurgeon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have high Neutrophils 72.0 differential and low lymphocytes

This answer was rated:

I have high Neutrophils 72.0 differential
and low lymphocytes 17.9 differential
1. What can that possibly indicate?
2 Is this any precursor for cancer?
3. What can I take or do naturally to increase my lymphocytes numbers?
4. I have been diagnosed with sarcoidosis in past and also have low thyroid. Can these affect these numbers also?
5. What plan of action would you recommend?
Did you have the blood drawn when you were sick or healthy?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Have you been experiencing any weight loss, night sweats, change in appetite or bowel habits?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
some night sweats. am dieting to lose weight.

Causes of these changes in the blood count are many and include physical and mental stress (stress leukocytosis), infections (commonly viral), allergies, medications, etc.

Normal values for while blood cell and its elements are:
White blood cells: 4,500-10,000 /mcl.
Neutrophils: 40% to 60%
Lymphocytes: 20% to 40%
Monocytes: 2% to 8%
Eosinophils: 1% to 4%
Basophils: 0.5% to 1%
Band: 0% to 3%

An absolute neutrophil count ANC is a real number of neutrophil count in relation to the total white blood cells (WBCs). The normal range for the ANC is 1.5 to 8.0 (1,500 to 8,000/mm3). Lymphocyte Count (Absolute) range is 1000 - 3500/mm3.

I'm not worried about you lymphocyte count, because it's at the low range of normal. Everyone fluctuates, and remember that these numbers are all relative. If your neutrophil count is higher at any particular time, your other levers (like lymphocytes) will drop in relation.

There are many reasons that your neutrophil count could be slightly elevated, it is juts your body's natural response to fighting any sort of virus/bacteria, and your body will produce increased neutrophils for many other reasons besides infection. Anything over 80 would be concerning for a worse/sudden infection, i'm not too concerned about something around 70.

The best thing to do would be to get the levels rechecked in a few months, at a time when you are feeling healthy. I have the feeling the levels will be normal then!

Just eat a well-balanced diet for healthy immune function. There are no remedies for increasing "just the lymphocytes".

If you were on steroids for sarcoid, that could alter the levels, but like I said they are still in the lower range of normal, and the high neutrophils are making the lymphocyte differential low!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Is there anything I can do to keep these both more in normal range?

Is there any medication or non-prescription med or natural supplement that helps?

What food sources are best?

Your body will naturally adjust the ranges to what it needs.

I think your body was responding to a virus or bacteria in your body, remember we are bombarded by germs everywhere, every day, and they get in our bodies even though we may not feel sick.

Make sure you eat enough fruits and vegatables, anything with B vitamins will help your immune system. You could also add a multivitamin to take with your meals.

No natural supplement will ever substitute for a healthy, well-rounded diet. There are plenty of over-the-counter supplements that claim to boost immune function. Bur let me once again say, your immune system seems to be working fine. You had a slightly elevated neutrohil level, and neutrophils are our body's way of clearing germs. Spend your money on healthy natural produce, not pills. Stick with leafy green vegetables and fresh fruit, stay away from too many desserts and processed foods.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

Thank you Dr. for answering my questions and concerns--and so timely.

This is a great site.

You are welcome.

TheSurgeon and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions