How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Internist Your Own Question
Internist
Internist, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4766
Experience:  Int. Med., Gastroenterology. Fellow American College of Physicians. Trained, located in the U.S.
13024878
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Internist is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i take lorazepam with claritin. my face is very warm and

Customer Question

can i take lorazepam with claritin. my face is very warm and some hives have come out from an allergic reaction
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Internist replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

According to the drug interaction database I use there is no interaction between Claritin and Lorazepam. They may be taken together.

*****Click ***** "ACCEPT" (GREEN) ***** or I do not get credit for my answer and Just Answer holds your deposit. Take a moment to leave a ***** POSITIVE ***** feedback which does not cost you anything. This response is for educational purposes only and does not substitute for a visit to your doctor or establish a doctor patient relationship.
Internist and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ok one more question..i have been taking lorazepam for anxiety as a need basis for the past year and this past week the doctor gave me zoloft for a permanent solution. i have taken twice now and am very very dizzy and lethargic. is this normal or should i consult him
Expert:  Internist replied 7 years ago.
It is not normal. Don't take any more until you speak to your doctor.

*****Click ***** "ACCEPT" (GREEN) ***** or I do not get credit for my answer and Just Answer holds your deposit. Take a moment to leave a ***** POSITIVE ***** feedback which does not cost you anything. This response is for educational purposes only and does not substitute for a visit to your doctor or establish a doctor patient relationship.