How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Singer Your Own Question
Dr. Singer
Dr. Singer, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 276
Experience:  Board Certified Family Physician and Surgeon with 25 years of experience in traditional/CAM medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Singer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is prostate massage safe Are there dangers to using anero

Customer Question

Is prostate massage safe? Are there dangers to using aneros?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Singer replied 6 years ago.

Yes it is safe if there is no active infection. Infection can be low grade so you must be gentle and not do it if you have fever, chills or sweats. Aneros should be ok to use gentle. Thank you for your question. Dr. Singer


Please click the green ACCEPT button if this information has been helpful and answered your questions.

Ask if you need clarification or more information.

Positive feedback is warmly appreciated.
You can give bonuses for what you feel is service and care above and beyond.


Always consult with your own physician for proper diagnosis and treatment.
These answers are for educational purposes only.
Use of this site does not confer a doctor - patient relationship.
Information you give on this site is public and is therefore not confidential.
Please note answers are given based on the information you disclose, failure to
disclose important information may lead to incorrect diagnosis and treatment.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am taking avodart off label to slow down my hair loss. I do not have BPH. Is there any danger of taking avodart when I do not have BPH? Will it cause my prostate to shrink?
Expert:  Dr. Singer replied 6 years ago.

The reason to do prostate massage is the milk the prostate lymphatic fluids to shrink the prostate. Why did you want to know about prostate massage safety if you don't have prostatic enlargement? Dr. Singer