How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Vikas Your Own Question
Dr. Vikas
Dr. Vikas, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2253
Experience:  MBBS; MD
4079050
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Vikas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

temporal lobe epilepsy - needs mri - should mri be done with contrast

Resolved Question:

pt has dx bipolar and ADD - having episodes similar to temporal lobe epilepsy - needs mri - should mri be done with contrast or without
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Vikas replied 7 years ago.

Hello sells,

It depends on the clinical suspicion and the choice of treating doctor. Normally MRI without contrast is advised first.

Regards
Dr. Vikas and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you