How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY AST (SGOT) IS 45 and my alt (sgpt) is 111. Do I have cirrohis

Customer Question

MY AST (SGOT) IS 45 and my alt (sgpt) is 111. Do I have cirrohis? Or liver cancer? Do I need a biopsy?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 7 years ago.
Do you have any symptoms? How long have you been on statin? Was there any liver function test earlier?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Been on statin about 1 year Simvastatin 40 MG .liver function 3 weeks ago. AST 64 and ALT 144. I did not drink from Sunday till Friday. Both dropped . But did they drop enough? D I need to STOP drinking completely?
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 7 years ago.
Your results are just above the cut off value, not that high. The cause of this abnormality is most likely your drinking. You need to stop drinking to keep the level back to normal. Your meds can also cause these abnormality, so you may like to check back again in 3 months.
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 7 years ago.
You can read more about alcoholic hepatitis from click here. Click on different icons to view details. If you stop drinking, it's reversible.

Edited by Dr. Shah on 10/23/2009 at 2:28 AM EST

Related Medical Questions