How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28151
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my DR called and said my potassium level was 3.1 and I need

Resolved Question:

my DR called and said my potassium level was 3.1 and I need to raise it. He will give an RX next week but suggested I take something over the weekend. I am on a diuretic for blood pressure
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 7 years ago.


Low potassium is matter of concern as it can affect your heart, muscles etc.

You are on a diuretic for blood pressure.

Diuretics lower the potassium level by making you 'pee out' potassium.

Your doctor should change your blood pressure medication to another medication ( like lisinopril, amlodipine etc.).

You should take bananas, drink fruit juices in the meantime.

They are rich in potassium.

You may also need potassium supplements if your potassium level does not reach above 4.

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions