How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3565
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H,34 years of experience
15267045
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After a routine blood draw swelling developed in the area near

Customer Question

After a routine blood draw swelling developed in the area near minor bruising from the needle; about 2 inches in diameter, and raised particularly when my arm was at my side, when raised it was not as evident. After 7 days there has been no significant change. My MD's nurse said it is a hematoma and suggested I always request a "butterfly" needle in the future. My MD doesn't think it is a hematoma but some type of soft tumor. I am certain this sweling was was not present prior to the blood draw. The phleb drawing the blood is sure she would have used the other arm had she seen the lump. How much longer should I wait before getting another opinion?? I am really upset about this.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 7 years ago.
Dear Kayte Smith,
Hello.LOcalised haematomas following blood testing occurs fairly frequently if pressure is not applied to the vein after withdrawing the needle.The area is bluish-red in colour and the swelling tends to persist for a couple of weeks.I can understand your being upset,as it need not have occured.I suggest you wait for another week before taking another opinion as by that time the position will be clearer.Had you had any tumour/swelling in that area earlier,you probably would have noticed it.