How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cosmetic Doctor Your Own Question
Cosmetic Doctor
Cosmetic Doctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 678
Experience:  Has been serving the Beverly Hills community for over 10 years.
21747962
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Cosmetic Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is oily residue on top of the water after a bowel movement

Resolved Question:

Is oily residue on top of the water after a bowel movement a symptom of pancreatic cancer
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Cosmetic Doctor replied 7 years ago.

Hello,

A quick answer to your question is "No".

Is there any other reason you suspect pancreatic cancer?

Thanks

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no, I have ibs and just wanted to know if this was a new symtom I should be worried about
Expert:  Cosmetic Doctor replied 7 years ago.

Thanks for the info.

How long have you had the symptoms?

What other medical problems do you have?

What meds do you take?

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
1 week, I have had a colonoscopy and no problems with it, I am a ex-smoker . I take prozac, and zetia.
Expert:  Cosmetic Doctor replied 7 years ago.

Do you have any abdominal pain?

Thanks

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
not at present, it seems to have calmed down
Expert:  Cosmetic Doctor replied 7 years ago.

So you did have abdominal pain recently?

How long have you been on the Zetia?

Thanks

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Zetia I have been on for 2 years. I had a ibs attack with cramping about a week ago, I just wanted to know if oil slick on top of the toilet water is a sign of pancreatic cancer, looking at blogs earlier the answers were always that it might be cancer
Expert:  Cosmetic Doctor replied 7 years ago.

Well, oily stools sometimes are a sign of fat malabsorption which may be due to a variety of reasons including: Pancreatitis, liver disease, small bowel disease, etc. Zetia in some rare cases may cause pancreatitis.

Again, I don't think pancreatic cancer is much of a concern, but you need to follow up with your doctor for further testing to identify the diagnosis.

Thanks

Cosmetic Doctor and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you