How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 30091
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

SUDDEN HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND ABDOMINAL BLOATING

Resolved Question:

SUDDEN HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND ABDOMINAL BLOATING
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 years ago.
Were your abdominal symptoms addressed along with you heart?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no ! although the doctor did put me on perscription prilosec 40 mg took that for a month seamed to help so i have continued with over the counter 20 mg. i have also had several friends with similar heart attach symptoms and they had their galbladder removed.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 years ago.
You weren't put on any blood pressure medications? Any problem with constipation, diarrhea, nausea, abdominal pain, etc.?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no blood press meds doctor said i was borderline and did not want to start me on meds but to keep an eye on it. minor constipation for the last couple of days but usually never have an issue. minor nausea more dizziness than nausea. no abdominal pain but extreme bloating/pressure and gas/belching.one last note I quit tobacco chewing in june have not had any since june12 cold turkey used for 30 years.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 7 years ago.
Well, I'd send you to a gastroenterologist for upper and lower scoping, get an abdominal ultrasound and CAT scan, and wait for the results. A likely diagnosis is irritable bowel syndrome which can respond to Bentyl, Levsin, and Reglan. I'd try that if all the other testing was normal. A rare disorder that might explain your symptoms would be carcinoid syndrome caused by excess serotonin secreted by an abdominal tumor, diagnosed with special urine and blood tests. That might also be considered.
Dr Chip (M.D.) and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you