How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. S RIAZ Your Own Question
Dr. S RIAZ
Dr. S RIAZ, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2822
Experience:  MS (KING GEORGES' MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LUCKNOW, INDIA)
14102772
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. S RIAZ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have white bumps on top of feet and on ankles, some are

Resolved Question:

I have white bumps on top of feet and on ankles, some are flat and around the ankles,
are raised. They keep spreading.

Please help

Thanks,

Pat
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. S RIAZ replied 7 years ago.
<p>How long have you been having them?</p><p> </p><p>Do they itch?</p>
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
about 5 years, and they have seemed to spread.
Expert:  Dr. S RIAZ replied 7 years ago.
Do they itch?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

no, there is one or two on my ankles that look like warts that may itch a little, all are

raised a little but look flat the ones on ankles are raised more and they are all

in diffferent sizes

Expert:  Dr. S RIAZ replied 7 years ago.
Foot warts are caused by human papilloma virus. They can be treated. Your doctor can debride them with trichloroacetic acid solution. It can also be managed with carbon dioxide laser. If these fail, warts can be removed surgically. Thanks.

Follow-up questions, if any, are welcome.



Edited by SHARIQ RIAZ on 9/24/2009 at 5:16 PM EST
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I thought i would get an answer that would help me get rid of them , I will still have

to pay a doctor, so I cannot accept

Expert:  Dr. S RIAZ replied 7 years ago.
<p>You can use use over the counter salicyclic acid yourself. However, if you go to a podiatrist or dermatologist, the success rate would improve. To read more about it you can follow this link</p><p> </p><p> <a href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plantar_wart" target="_blank">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plantar_wart</a></p><p> </p><p> </p><p>Please, click the ACCEPT BUTTON so that I can get my dues. BONUS and a POSITIVE FEEDBACK will be appreciated.</p><p> </p><p> </p><p> </p>

Edited by SHARIQ RIAZ on 9/24/2009 at 5:32 PM EST
Dr. S RIAZ and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no I will not pay 25.00 for no better information than this and don't keep bugging me.

Related Medical Questions