How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abby Your Own Question
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby, US Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10330
Experience:  Family Physician practicing medicine for over 10 years, United States
20297917
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abby is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I take promethazine 1/2 tablet of 25 mg and paxil 30mg

Customer Question

Can I take promethazine 1/2 tablet of 25 mg and paxil 30mg together? Are there any drug interactions?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

These should not be taken together as the risk of serotonin syndrome is increased.

It is not recommended unless a physician is monitoring you as serotonin syndrome is a serious condition (agitation, sweating, increased heart rate, increased body temperature, incoordination, tremor)

If you have any other questions, let me know.

Dr Abby
Dr. Abby and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Can they be taken 2 hours apart?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
can they be taken apart?
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.
Did your doctor prescribe both of these? They really should not be taken together at all.
Dr. Abby and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
yes, but I take them two hours apart.
Expert:  Dr. Abby replied 7 years ago.
If your doctor prescribed them, I would take it as he has prescribed.

There is a potential for serious interactions between the two. As long as your doctor is aware that you are on both of them, continue to take the medication as you have been.

I would not make any changes in dosing or timing.

Dr Abby

Related Medical Questions