How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4423
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical

How long does prilosec OTC stay in your system Can you OD

How long does prilosec OTC... Show More
How long does prilosec OTC stay in your system? Can you OD on it? I am on my 28th day and beginning to have abdominal cramps. I have an appointment with my MD but cannot get in for a few weeks.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for input,

prolisec is taken as once daily dose

its half life is around 24 hours so it takes around 48 hours to get this drug out of your body.

In most cases this medicine is prescribed for 14 days if prescribed for more than this it

can cause side effects like

abdominal pains,

nausea , vomiting and head ache.

Take a peek at this web address for furhter details on this medicine

http://www.drugs.com/prilosec.html

I hope answer was helpful.

Customer reply replied 7 years ago.
I have read information about the drug and side effects. I do have some of the side effects and possible OD symptoms. Stomach cramps, at times fast heart, dry mouth.

If I stop taking the drug, will the above symptoms go away?
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for input,

Yes these are the drug related side effects and most of them disappear after 48 hours of stopping the drug.

I hope this was helpful.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago.
One last question.

So there is no need to worry these symptoms will progress into something more serious if I stop taking the drug.
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for input,

If the symptoms do not disppear after 48 hours or get worse then other cause should be

consider for these symptoms.

for example a person taking this medicine for gastric ulcers and his symptoms get

worse after stopping the medicine means that gastric ulcer has gone bad.

I hope this was helpful.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago.
Sorry one more..

Do you have any patients on the drug for 60 straight days? Everything I have read is to take one 14 day course and then not again for 90 days. My doc put me on for 60 days to start.
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

What was the diagnosis made at that time by your doctor.
Customer reply replied 7 years ago.
Recurrent heartburn
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor replied 7 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for input,

in this case a endoscopy of the upper gut will be a good test to see for any pathology in that area, if not already done.

no, i have not give any of my patients this medicine for this long only for heart burn.

i have given it to the patients which are cardiac patients and receive asprin(which causes gasric and duodenal ulcers) life long therapy.

I hope this was helpful.

Related Medical Questions