How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Owen Your Own Question
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board Certified in 2 Specialities & US Medical Graduate
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Owen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mothers uterine cancer has spread to her peritoneal sack.

Resolved Question:

My mother's uterine cancer has spread to her peritoneal sack. She is 77 years old and has a history of congestive heart failure and copd. Would Continuous hyperthermic peritoneal perfusion be an appropriate treatment for her and where can we find a doctor in the chicagoland area that performs this treatment
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 7 years ago.
Hypertermic peritoneal perfusion is not appropriate for stage IV uterine cancer - the best you can do at this point is palliative care. Also, she should be under the care of a Gynecologist - Oncologist ( there are probably very few in Chicago/Illinois because of the Tort/Malpractice problem in Chicago - the best doctors have left that part of the country). Take care
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
what makes it inappropiate. Just trying to get a better understanding
Expert:  Dr. Owen replied 7 years ago.
At this point, it is still considered experimental - so she would have to be enrolled in a 'study' - and the doctor's treating her would need to consent and counsel her just like they did her surgery for uterine cancer. I hope this helps, take care.
Dr. Owen and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you