How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Physician / Surgeon
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  U.S. Surgeon / Neurological Surgery
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it okay to take a zPack and prednisone (40 mg for 2 days

This answer was rated:

is it okay to take a zPack and prednisone (40 mg for 2 days then 30 mg for 2 days, then 20 mg for 2 days, and finally 10 mg for days)? Will the prednisone make me susceptible to infection after I finish it, if the Zpack wipes out all the bacteria?

Generally if you are taking a short course of steroids, you wil not be more suseptible to infection.


Chronic steroids (like over three weeks in duration) certainly can increase your risk of infections.


But the ZPak is designed to give you essentially 10 days of antibiotic coverage (since the medication stays in your body long after you have actually finished the 5 days worth of pills) -- and so you should be OK.

Dr. Mark and 8 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions