How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr .Saha Your Own Question
Dr .Saha
Dr .Saha, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17652
Experience:  35 years experience as doctor
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr .Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a very sore throat of more than 10 days duration following

Resolved Question:

I have a very sore throat of more than 10 days duration following excision of the uvula. It is very painful, is white, swollen. What should I do?
Submitted: 7 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 7 years ago.

Why the uvula was excised?

When did you see doctor last?

Where did you see the white area?

Did you have any test or treatment?

Did you have any other symptom or previous illness?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The uvula was excised to remove obstruction for sleep apnea. The surgery, along with turbinate reduction, was performed in Boston on 22 July. The stents were removed from my nose on 30 July. The white area is around the uvula. My partner saw it today (we are on vacation in a remote atea; I can't contact my doctor until tomorrow). I believe that the sore throat has led to a respiratory ailment; my eyes are running, and my nose is running-- started yesterday, as in a cold. I have no fever.
Expert:  Dr .Saha replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for the information,

The sore throat with swelling & white color can be due to an infection.

The running of eyes or nose are also indicative of it.

It can also be due to thrush or yeast infection.

You need to get an examination by doctor for exact diagnosis.

Till then you can try antiinflammatory analgesics like motrin or aleve , if there is no contraindication.

I hope this information will be helpful.

Please ask if you need any clarification.

Best wishes.
Dr .Saha and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions