How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1281
Experience:  Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
20089981
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. The mother of a 6-month-old infant calls the office requesting

Customer Question

1.     The mother of a 6-month-old infant calls the office requesting an appointment for her child. She advises that she thinks the child’s head appears swollen and that there are areas that appear to be bulging. What is your response regarding the appointment
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 years ago.
Thanks for your post. I will try to help you. The answer in my opinion depends on what she means precisely. If she has concerns that the fontanelle (soft spot) is bulging, then she should go the ER to make sure the baby doesn't have a serious infection (meningitis). If the swelling is anywhere else, then I think it is probably safe to wait for the next day to be seen. If the child has fever, vomiting, is not eating or other concerns, then perhaps the baby should be seen in the ER as well.

Hope this is helpful. Let me know if you have further questions or I can be of help. Best wishes. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

Related Medical Questions