How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does weed stay in your system if you smoked once and

Resolved Question:

how long does weed stay in your system if you smoked once and about 2 hits in about 10 years?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
It depends mainly on the level of exposure. The difficulty is that THC, the active ingredient of cannabis, gets stored up in fat and is released slowly into the blood.

Cannabis, or rather, THC, takes a week to six weeks to clear from the body. For a mild exposure, say, a day of moderate smoking, a week would be sufficient to clear up the system. But for chronic exposure, in heavy smokers, 6 weeks would ideally be required for the cannabis to be cleared.

For you, a week should be sufficient but better to make it two weeks to be sure.

You can look up here:
http://homepages.poptel.org.uk/DrDrew/testing.html

Also look up here:

http://www.erowid.org/plants/cannabis/cannabis_testing.shtml



You can buy a commercial do-at-home test here.




I hope my answer has helped you. Please click on the green ‘accept' button below for accepting this answer. Feedback/Bonus will be appreciated.



Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I have read a lot of conflicting information online. Some people say 3-10 day if you smoke moderatly every day. But once in 10 plus years? Do you still think that it would take 2 weeks?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 7 years ago.
Three days is too low.

The active metabolite is dissolved in fat and exceted slowly.

A minimum of one week is necessary as I said for safety. 2 weeks is for extra precaution.





Dr. P. Jyoti and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you