How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charogat Your Own Question
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1802
Experience:  Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
16403115
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Charogat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

workup for a female with 10% weight loss (98# XXXXX 88#-asymtomatic)

Resolved Question:

workup for a female with 10% weight loss (98# XXXXX 88#-asymtomatic) over a period of 4 months. Feels fine-same as usual-60 years old-looks gaunty and cloths do not fit anymore.
Eats the same and has big appetite. Very concerned with the cause!!!!!
What tests should she have???? What are the causes????
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 7 years ago.
Hi Hsstein and thank you for coming to JustAnswer.com with your question.

The most common things that would cause weight loss as you describe would be cancer or hyperthyroidism. Other causes can be infection (either an obvious infection, or one that is not immediately obvious such as HIV), different hormonal disorders, diabetes,
The first things that would be appropriate to workup would be the following.
Through family history including history of cancer, history of autoimmune conditions.
Complete blood workup including CBC, CMP, hormones such as TSH and Tumor markers.
Mammogram and Fecal Occult blood testing.
These are the things that would be the most common in your situation.
If all these turn out okay then further hormone and cancer testing should be done.

I hope all goes well.
G-d Bless.


If you have any follow-up questions feel free to ask them.

________________________
If you are satisfied with my answer please click 'accept' so that I can be paid. BONUSES and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are not necessary, but always appreciated.
Dr. Charogat and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you