How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, i ve been taking BCP tri-nessa for about a year

Resolved Question:

i 've been taking BCP "tri-nessa" for about a year now and i have a question.
i normally take my pill at 11am. but on last month, before my period i started changing my pill time to 6am. each day i went back a half hour each time. I got to 6am on my 3rd week of my pills. i took it at 6am for about 4 days. i had my period on friday and ended monday/tuesday. now, what is the chance of me getting pregnant after my menstural cycle ended?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
There should be NO increase in the likelihood of pregnancy because of you altering the time you take the pill.
Please click ACCEPT>
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
ok so even though i changed my time before i had my period, i should be ok? even though i hvnt taken the BCP for 7 consecutive days?
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
Those 7 days, I presume were the normal 7 days that you take off between packs. Yes, that should be fine.
Please click ACCEPT.
ANd a BONUS is always apprecited
MasterDoc and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions