How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just finished a course of antibiotics (10 days) for

Resolved Question:

I have just finished a course of antibiotics (10 days) for cellulititis and not sure that it has worked.It started in my arm from a bug bite, now I'm experiencing more swelling and some pain in arm,hand and also some breast and back discomfort on the same side. Can cellulitis move that fast?The antibiotic was duricef 500 mg twice daily. What do you think?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
Cellulitis can DEFINITELY move this fast. If it has not greatly improved after 10 days of antibiotic therapy then likely the germ causing the problem is not sensitive to duricef. You need to go back to the MD for a different antibiotic; possibly you might even need antibiotics given in your vein.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
And a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you so very much for your help,I now know what I need to do. You were concise and to the point.

Related Medical Questions