How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained. Medical Review Officer trained in Drug Testing
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small blood clot behind the tonsil on the left side.

Resolved Question:

I have a small blood clot behind the tonsil on the left side. What has caused this? Do I need to be concerned? It has been there for about a month now.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
How old are you? Any other medical problems or medications?
Any difficulty swallowing?
Does it ever move?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I am a 62 year old female. I have chronic systemic candidiasis, herpes I and II, and thus a weakened immune system due to a doctor who in 1986 prescribed Tetracycline - 500 mg per day for my complexion and never stopped renewing the prescriptions for 8 years. It badly compromised my entire immune system. I have been diagnosed in the past with numerous food allergies.

 

I am having no difficulty swallowing. I might add that I breathe through my mouth a lot, especially at night and living in Phoenix, AZ it is extremely dry. I wake up with my mouth like sandpaper each morning. I have a mild sore throat that comes and goes and is mainly in the center of the throat and the left.

 

The only prescription drugs I take on a regular basis are: Armour Thyroid - 90 mg per day, Skelaxin 800 mg - 1 tablet 4 times a day, Bio-identical hormones 2 times a day and Zomig, 2.5 mg as needed only. I take supplements as well: Magnesium, L-Lysine, Potassium, Kava Kava, Meltatonin, 5-HTP, Chondr-Flex (glucosamine and condroitin), and amino acid powder 2 x per day due to a problem back in February where my red cell count was very low.

 

Is there anything else you need to know?

Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
Does the blood clot ever disappear or does it ever move?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No...it doesn't move or disappear...it has been in the same spot...it seems to be a little smaller than it was initially.
Expert:  Dr. Cameron replied 7 years ago.
Hi
I am not so convinced that it is a blood clot... a blood clot would have moved or been absorbed... it is more likely a small growth. There are many types of different oral lesions...
Oral pyogenic granulomas may appear in response to local irritation, trauma, or hormonal changes of pregnancy. This could also be a swelling of one of the tonsillary crypts from trapped material. Oral fibromas form as a result of irritation or masticatory trauma, especially along the buccal occlusal line. Oral cancer may appear clinically as a subtle mucosal change or as an obvious mass.

Any type of lesion in the mouth, however, needs to be checked out to make sure that it is not oral cancer. I would make an appointment to be seen by a head and neck surgeon as early as possible to make sure.

Best wishes

press the green accept button if this was helpful.
Dr. Cameron and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you