How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question

TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1549
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have low wbc 3.4, normal rbc 4.61, low neutrophils 28, high

Resolved Question:

i have low wbc 3.4, normal rbc 4.61, low neutrophils 28, high lymphs 61 and low neutrophils (absolute) 1.0 what does this mean?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

Is this a one time blood test, or have you had a similar CBC result in the past ( and if so how long ago).

 

How old are you?

Any symptoms?

Any medications?

Any medical problems?

Do you drink alcohol? Are you undernourished? HIV infection?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I also had labs 4/16/09 wbc was low at 4.3, neutrophil low at 47 and the lymphocyte high at 45 and the AST is low at 14.

I am 45 yrs old.

Headache alot. And i have pain under my right breast that goes into my back. i have been checked for my gall bladder and it is fine.

My meds are Premarin 0.625mg, Synthriod 25mcg

I do not drink any alcohol. I am not undernourished. And no HIV.

5'5" 148lbs.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Do you need any more information?

Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

OK.

The main abnormality here is a mild decrease in the neutrophil count- and it seems to have been present for at least 6 weeks...

It is unlikely this has anything to do with your headaches and breast pain- neither of these would be related to a mildly low white blood cell count.

 

A slightly low neutrophil count can sometimes be from medications- neither synthroid or premarin would do this, but is you are taking other vitamins or supplements, they may need to be considered.

It can be nutritional if you have certain vitamin or mineral deficiencies- particularly B12 or folate.

It can occur with certain infections- particularly viruses like EBV and CMV or HIV- but also certain infections like ehrlichia and ricketssia.

Finally it may be an 'autoimmune' condition or a bone marrow problem ( myelodysplasia) where you marrow just isn't making enough neutrophils.

 

Now again, your level is not in the dangerous level now- An absolute neutrophil count under 1.00 ( or 1000) is the point where you become more susceptible to a variety of bacterial infections. I would recommend follow up blood work again in a few weeks. And I would do some blood tests for a couple of the possibilities I noted above.

If it progresses and gets worse, and no diagnosis is made form the blood tests, then you may need a bone marrow biopsy- to directly sample the bone marrow. But again- I would stress there is no immediate medical emergency at these levels now.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
Please note that answers are for information only, do not take the place of an assessment by your doctor,
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.

OK.

The main abnormality here is a mild decrease in the neutrophil count- and it seems to have been present for at least 6 weeks...

It is unlikely this has anything to do with your headaches and breast pain- neither of these would be related to a mildly low white blood cell count.

 

A slightly low neutrophil count can sometimes be from medications- neither synthroid or premarin would do this, but is you are taking other vitamins or supplements, they may need to be considered.

It can be nutritional if you have certain vitamin or mineral deficiencies- particularly B12 or folate.

It can occur with certain infections- particularly viruses like EBV and CMV or HIV- but also certain infections like ehrlichia and ricketssia.

Finally it may be an 'autoimmune' condition or a bone marrow problem ( myelodysplasia) where you marrow just isn't making enough neutrophils.

 

Now again, your level is not in the dangerous level now- An absolute neutrophil count under 1.00 ( or 1000) is the point where you become more susceptible to a variety of bacterial infections. I would recommend follow up blood work again in a few weeks. And I would do some blood tests for a couple of the possibilities I noted above.

If it progresses and gets worse, and no diagnosis is made form the blood tests, then you may need a bone marrow biopsy- to directly sample the bone marrow. But again- I would stress there is no immediate medical emergency at these levels now.

 

Good luck.

 

Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
Please note that answers are for information only, do not take the place of an assessment by your doctor,
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 5 years ago.
( Sorry I was typing slowly while you added your last comment)
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1549
Experience: 17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
TheGermDoctor and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions