How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I heard on TV today something about Zantac possibly causing

Resolved Question:

I heard on TV today something about Zantac possibly causing problems with bones.        I have taken it for sometime in the AM and I have taken Zantac also for a long time (tho' less time than the diagnosis of my back). However, in the last 6-8 months my back and right hip have been worsening with pain and mobility. Could the Zantac be a contributing cause?             I am an 82 y.o. female .
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
There is some evidence (although it is not conclusive) that zantac can accelerate the normal bone loss that occurs as one ages. However it is far more likely, in my judgment, that worsening back and hip pain are due to more common causes such as worsening arthritis. You should discuss this with your MD if you are concerned.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
And a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you