How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Salar Your Own Question

Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
11855647
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 59 year old woman who has a creatinine level of 1 for

Resolved Question:

I am a 59 year old woman who has a creatinine level of 1 for the last 5 years. I had a microalbumin test 5 years ago and it was a 7.
Last week I was at the docs and he said he had new rules at Kaiser and had to state that I had 3 stage chronic kidney disease, which I had never heard of before.
The gfr was 57 and it was based on gender, age, creatinine and non-African American. I am German American and also muscular but the test does not take that ethnic variation into account. I assume that muscles throw off more creatinine.
Anyway, I was very upset even though he said not to worry. I don't see where the abnormal part in these tests are as the range is .6 to 1.1. My Bun was 16, other tests were normal except ALT was 39. Is the microalbumin test abnormal? Is it normal to have tests results like these at age 54 and 59? I am worried.
I found tests 12 years ago and the creatinine was .9 and later .8. I am wondering if I took too many chinese herbs or antibiotics since then to get this abnormal condition or if it is only age related.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 5 years ago.
well there is nothing to worry. it is normal to have this sort of kidney function with your age and muscle mass. stage 1 is above 90 which no one has. stage 2 is between 60-90 where most people and young adults fall. less than 60 is stage 3. nothing needs to be done as such except no NSAIDs, drink plenty of water, control blood pressure or sugar if any. microalbumin is usually less than 30 normal.it is age related mostly.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My doctor said the 7 mocroalbumin was slightly abnormal and that I have mild kidney disease. It is normal to have what he is calling mild kidney disease at this age? Am I different than most people my age? Itr seems like Kaiser wants to label people with Chronic Kidney Disease for some reason. Do I have Chroninc Kidney disease?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My doctor said the 7 mocroalbumin was slightly abnormal and that I have mild kidney disease. It is normal to have what he is calling mild kidney disease at this age? Am I different than most people my age? Itr seems like Kaiser wants to label people with Chronic Kidney Disease for some reason. Do I have Chroninc Kidney disease?
Does this progress to stage 3 and beyond under normal conditons when you take care of yourself?
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 5 years ago.
well yes it chronic kidney disease and not much different from others at your age. the value for micro is different from different labs so reference range is required. you should be on lisinopril to prevent further kidney damage and reduce microalbumin.   labeling is for billing purposes . if you control blood pressure and diabetes , drink plenty water and no NSAIDs it should be stable.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the range for micro was <30 and creatinine was .6 to 1.1.

I don't tolerate medicines basically at all - am hypersensitive, so is it alright without lisinopril? Medications are a real problem for me.

Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 5 years ago.
well if you have microalbuminuria - research studies have proven benefit from lisinopril . so you should be on it. level of micro should be kept less than 30
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I don't have micro, my level is 7 and it has to be over 30 according to the lab test to be considered as having it. I was just concerned and wondering what it means to have a number 7 on the test. Is any number other than 0 abnormal and a sign of disease or just age?
If I do the steps you outlined, does this level stay put in most cases under 30?
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 5 years ago.
YES. EVEN WITH LEVEL 7 THERE IS SOME PROTEIN LOSS AND THAT NEED TO BE PREVENTED.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am sorry to have so many questions, but I am trying to determine if most folks who are older and have a creatinine level of 1 also have some protein in their urine as a result of just the aging process.
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 5 years ago.
it is possible as the kidney function declines with age. Also depend on co -existing medical problems like diabetes, hypertension, underlying kidney disease and excessive exercise.
Dr. Salar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience: Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
Dr. Salar and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
< Last | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O. USA
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrThomasMd/2012-7-25_134438_Imagess1.64x64.jpg Dr. Thomas, MD's Avatar

    Dr. Thomas, MD

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    46349
    Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MY/mysticdoc/2012-6-8_15615_mysticdoc3.64x64.jpg Dr. D.J.'s Avatar

    Dr. D.J.

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    14679
    MD
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2562
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DrDLove/2009-08-12_141522_DrDLove.jpg Dr. D. Love's Avatar

    Dr. D. Love

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    11961
    Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/commissure/2011-4-15_192514_REISD20080926JR1090.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    10667
    Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.