How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mikey Your Own Question
Dr. Mikey
Dr. Mikey, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 380
Experience:  Pediatrician in private and group practice for 20 years. Extensive experience in urgent care.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mikey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an over the counter testosterone booster cause a testicle

Resolved Question:

Can an over the counter testosterone booster cause a testicle to hurt or feel pain in one testicle.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mikey replied 7 years ago.
Most of the OTC testosterone boosters are either natural testosterone alternatives or estrogen blockers. There is no reason for any of these supplements to cause one-sided testicular pain. The most likely cause might be related to a workout injury, but there are other possible causes that are potentially more important. These would include circulatory problems and infectious diseases(most are Std's). I would highly recommend you get it checked out by your regular doctor, and if he/she cannot give you a satisfactory diagnosis, then insist on a referral to a urologist.
Dr. Mikey and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions