How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

they became infrequent..PVC it is a feeling in my throat..sensation

Resolved Question:

I have had PVCs in the past and at one time had frequent PVCs and after a physical it was determined that a level of stress that was beyond my normal everyday stress level was the reason. After about 6 weeks they became infrequent and now 3 years later I have a "skipped beat feeling, but it is not like the compensatory pause of a PVC it is a feeling in my throat. I am an RN in an Emergency Room and it seems anxiety provokes this sensation but I cannot capture it on a monitor. It seems to be grouped with 10-12 over a 3 minute period up to 3 times a day . Could this be PACs? I am now going through menopause and am 54 and have not had a period in 3 mos.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
PAC's, unlike PVC's, are usually a sign of a medical problem rather than just a random thing that happens to some people. Realistically, there is usually no subjective sensation difference between the two so these may just be more PVC's. Rather than try to catch them on a monitor in the ED I would recommend you get a 24 hour holter monitor. I did that for my palpatations which allowed them to diagnose me as having (benign) PVC's without any trouble.
Please click ACCEPT>
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
MasterDoc and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you