How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
3119816
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

would augmentin 875 , 2 pills a day for 10 days treat chla

Resolved Question:

would augmentin 875 , 2 pills a day for 10 days treat chlamydia
Submitted: 8 years ago via HealthCare.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 8 years ago.
No. Augmentin is NOT a recommended antibiotic for chlamydia.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
ANd a BONUS is always appreciated.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
i know its not recommended but is it possible to cure it?
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 8 years ago.
No, it quite likely would NOT work. Chlamydia is NOT responsive to drugs in the penicillin class (which augmentin is in).
Please click ACCEPT.
ANd a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you