How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on my second month of microgestin fe 1/20, but have been

Resolved Question:

I am on my second month of microgestin fe 1/20, but have been on different birth control pills for about 15 months. I take it every day - once in a while I take it an hour or two early, but otherwise at the same time. My question is - I'm on my third week of the 2nd month of microgetin, and my boyfriend and I always use condoms too. The condom broke mid-intercourse, and he immediately pulled out (he did not ejaculate) and we did not continue having sex. am I protected from pregnancy?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
The circumstance you describe means that the pill should be as effective as it ever can be. The hour or two does NOT make any significant difference. Adding to that the absence of ejaculation and I would say it is extraordinarily unlikely that you will get pregnant.
Please click ACCEPT>
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
And a BONUS is always appreciated.
MasterDoc and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions