How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MasterDoc Your Own Question
MasterDoc
MasterDoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  20 years of experience as an Emergency Physician; board certified in Emergency Medicine
3119816
Type Your Medical Question Here...
MasterDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a sore throat for five days with negative culture

Resolved Question:

I have had a sore throat for five days with negative culture for strep. No fever just a little achy and again a sore throat. Can this be H1N1 virus?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  MasterDoc replied 7 years ago.
It would be extraordinarily unlikely to have any sort of influenza (including those caused by H1N1) without a fever. WIth a negative culture, it is far more likely to be an "ordinary" virus.
Please click ACCEPT.
Feel free to ask a follow-up question.
MasterDoc and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions