How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Su S Your Own Question
Dr Su S
Dr Su S, Doctor(MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 20412
Experience:  25 years of clinical experience
9324755
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Su S is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does a blood test 10.1 RDW (low) with 11.5-14.5 (normal),

Resolved Question:

What does a blood test 10.1 RDW (low) with 11.5-14.5 (normal), C02 30 (high) with 22-29 MEQ/L (normal), ALB 4.7 (high) with normal 3.2-4.5 G/DL tend to indicate?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Su S replied 7 years ago.
Hello,

Greetings,

Why the test was taken? Any symptom? Any past illness like cough, COPD etc? How is other test results? MCV, Hb, RBC count ?Any other test ? Any treatment taken?


Regards.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

The purpose of the test was a general physical for my 17 year old son because he is on

daily, Invega (3 mg), zolof (100 mg), and Focalin (10 mg. time release) for the school year. My son has lost a fair amount of weight (from 165 to 142) over the last six months. He is 5'10". Other than some tiredness, he doesn't seem to have any other symptoms at the time of the blood test on 4/26/09 His WBC was low at 4.03 (normal at 4:50--11:50 T/UL); otherwise, his blood test was normal. MCV was 84.6 (norm 80 to 94), RBC was 5.37 (norm 4.60-6), HGB 16.3 (norm 14-18). Now, he has a sore throat and is in bed.

Expert:  Dr Su S replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for the input.

RDW needs to be interpreted with other markers like MCV & Hb. If the Hb is low then the RDW may point to the type of anemia. Low RDW indicates red cells are more uniform in size . In the presence of normal MCV & Hb ,it is normal variation & should not be worrying.His other levels are slightly above range. High albumin level can occur from technique in taking blood. If the tourniquette is applied long there can be raised level. In case of dehydration also it may rise. Give him plenty of fluid to keep hydrated. However he needs an examination for his sore throat . It is a separate issue & needs treatment.

Hope this information will help you.
Wish his healthy life.
Any query, please ask.
Regards.
Dr Su S and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions