How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Salar Your Own Question
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
11855647
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds
Medical

TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range) T3 uptake was

TSH 4.59 ( at the... Show More
TSH 4.59 ( at the high end of the ref range)
T3 uptake was 33, T4 Total 6.99 both in normal range
TPO was high: 292
and ANTI Thyroglob was <20(H).
My sed rate was high.
I have a small solid nodule in my thyroid gland.
My Vit D is low.

My current symptoms are FMS/CFS like symptoms, widespread pain and severe fatigue.
Based on these symptoms and those blood tests, What does this mean?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Medical
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
replied 8 years ago.
with positive antibodies .. it seems you have hashimotos thyroiditis which is the most common cause of hypothyroidism. your levels are probably in transient phase and will drop further in coming month. you may benefit from synthyroid medicine. please see your endocrinologist.
Customer reply replied 8 years ago.
what levels will be dropping, the TPO and Anti-thyroglobin? If they drop, wouldn't that mean everything is returning to normal?
Dr. Salar, Doctor replied 8 years ago.
no the t3 and t4 counts while TSH will go up. it means the problem is getting worst but by taking synthyroid .. it can be fixed.
Customer reply replied 8 years ago.

If synthroid is given as treatment, will this reduce the fatigue and aches and pain?

Dr. Salar, Doctor replied 8 years ago.
yes it should.
Customer reply replied 8 years ago.
Thank you for your help.
Dr. Salar, Doctor replied 8 years ago.
welcome.

Related Medical Questions