How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saurabh Joshi Your Own Question
Dr.Saurabh Joshi
Dr.Saurabh Joshi, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4665
Experience:  Physician,Neuro and Vascular Interventional Radiologist
8591189
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saurabh Joshi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sharp intermittent stabbing pain in left side of abdo.

This answer was rated:

2 inches above naval and 3 inches to left. Bowels are loser than usual but wouldn't call it diarrhorea. Sharp stabbing pain on and off for 2 days. Takes breath away when occurs
Hello,

Do you have a fever / burning urination ?

Does this pain worsen on movement / bending ?

Do you have Diabetes / high blood pressure / any other medical condition ?

Regards,

Dr.Joshi
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
No fever or burning urination. Yes when pain occurs am afraid to move as worsens.

No diabetes or high blood pressure. A cyst was found on my right ovary but they couldn't see my left on ultrasound as bowel was in the way. This is too high for ovary though I think? Just below last rib.
Does the pain increase while passing stools ?

Do you notice any bloating / distension of your abdomen ?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Yes I am bloated although my abdomen often bloats. Pain relieves when passing stools, am feeling the need to go quite frequently whilst the pain is present and until it has completely subsided
Hello,

This stabbing type of pain is likely from a Colitis, that is an inflammation of the colon.

This is commonly from an infection of the large intestine.

Other possible cause of a left flank pain can be a kidney infection / kidney stone.

I would advise you to see a doctor and get your stool tested for an infection.

An ovarian cyst is unlikely to cause pain so high up.

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi

P.S. Please click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Is this something that can wait til tuesday due to easter bank holidays?
You can wait until Tuesday if the pain does not increase in intensity.

Try having easy to digest food.

If you get excruciating pain that is not controlled with OTC pain medicines like Tylenol, then you will have to go to the ER for an evaluation.

Kind Regards,

Dr.Joshi

P.S. Please click *** ACCEPT *** if you are satisfied, otherwise I do not get paid for my work and JustAnswer holds your Deposit.
Dr.Saurabh Joshi and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you