How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Salar Your Own Question
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9049
Experience:  Diplomate American Board of Internal Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Salar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im afraid that I may have blood poisoning from IV drug use.

Resolved Question:

I'm afraid that I may have blood poisoning from IV drug use. My symptoms are a rash, yellow toe and fingernails, bruised knees, slightly swollen area around the area of the injections.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 7 years ago.
are you referiing to IV drugs of abuse .. do you have fever, chills, fatiigue.. did you share needles with any one.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
no fever or chills. did not share a needle.
Expert:  Dr. Salar replied 7 years ago.
well IV dug use is associated with hepatitis, HIV and endocarditis( infection of heart ). with yellow discoloration and changes in nails it is possible that you have the above problem esp hepatitis/endocarditis . you should see a doctor for testing sooner than laters.
Dr. Salar and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions