How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Shah Your Own Question
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3898
Experience:  Years of experience in patients' management.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Shah is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal,

Resolved Question:

My complete urinalysis results showed, WBC Esterase 1+ abnormal, protein,glucose,ketones,occult blood,bilirubin, nitrite, were all negative. Urobilinogen, Semi-Qn read 0.2. Microscopic examination showed WBC 11-30 Abnormal, with RBc, none seen, Epithelial cells ( non renal ) none seen, bacteria few. specific gravity 1.009, ph 7.0, urine color yellow, appearance clear. I fasted for 12 hours, came from gym, following a hour of heavy cardio work an hour previous to testing, drank some water 12-24 ounces before testing. Can you help with analysis, Thank you XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 7 years ago.
When did you get this result? What was the reason for testing? Do you have any symptoms? Any health issues?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.

I had this testing done as a precautionary measure, I am 61 years of age, I had

double bypass surgery in 1996. I currently am uninsured. I feel good do a lot of

cardio work in gym. My urine is dark sometimes, my physician says I need to

drink more water, in general especially after heavy cardio exercise. My labwork

included, complete bloodwork, Cmp14+LP+6AC+CBC/D/Pit. LDL cholesterol

was 105 High. total cholesterol was 176, trigerides 119, HDL chol. was 47,

VlDL Chol. Cal was 24. Total chol/Hdl ratio was3.7, Estimated Chd risk 0.6

I take antenol 50 mg. 80 mg Zocor and 1500 mg of Enduricin (slow niacin) daily.

I was concerned about liver and kidney function besides cholesterol reading.

prostate specific ag, serum was 1.8

Expert:  Dr. Shah replied 7 years ago.
You are under supervision and kept on medication for BP and cholesterol which seems to be effective. As far as your urine report is concern, you have leukocyte esterase 1+ and WBC count of 10-30, it indicates urinary track infection. Rest of your urine exam including specific gravity and pH is normal. So over all result indicates urine infection.
Dr. Shah and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions